Want to work in Australia for up to 4 years? Find out the Visa option and way to convert it in PR

 

There are lots of young aspirants across the world, who wants to work in Australia on temporary or permanent basis to give their career and life a new boost.

Australia is an obvious magnet for young and talented skilled workers in view of its powerful economy, fast growing IT and other industries, high paying jobs, high living standards and incredible infrastructure. If you are one among the aspirants looking to move to Australia on temporary basis, here is the key visa option for you.

Apply for Temporary Work visa- Subclass 457

This is a skilled visa that allows you to live and work in Australia for up to 4 years. However, to apply for this visa, you first need to get the sponsorship from an approved Australian employer. Here are the key benefits of this visa:

Subclass 457 visa permits you to:

  • Live and work in Australia for up to 4 years
  • Bring your family members to Australia to work or study here
  • Travel frequently in and out of Australia as and when you want

As you can see this visa provides you the multiple benefits apart from allowing you to live and work in Australia. You can bring your family members too and they can even work and study in Australia as well. Let’s find out as to

What are the key requirements of Subclass 457 visa?

In order to apply for this visa, you need to

  • Get nominated by an Australian employer to work in an approved occupation as per Skilled Occupation Lists (SOL) of U
  • Fulfill the skill demands of the nominated occupation
  • Fulfill the registration and licensing requirements
  • Speak professional English language

Know everything about the Subclass 457 visa here

How to convert your temporary work visa into Permanent Residency in Australia?

You can convert your temporary work visa subclass 457 into permanent residency through Temporary Residence Transition stream (TRT) stream of two popular visas in Australia, i.e.

  • TRT stream of Employer Nomination scheme (ENS)- Subclass 186 visa

After working for 2 years in Australia on subclass 457 Visa you can apply for PR. For this to happen, your same employer must nominate you for Permanent residency in Australia.

  • TRT stream of Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)- Subclass 187 visa

Once you have worked for 2 years in Australia on subclass 457 Visa you can apply for PR. For this to happen, your same employer must nominate you for Permanent residency in Australia after confirming the need from Regional Certifying Body.

How to get vital assistance to apply for Subclass 457 visa to work temporarily in Australia?

If you have plans to move to Australia on 457 Visa, you can get in touch with the registered immigration expert for vital help and assistance. Visas Avenue for instance is the top immigration advisory company in Australia that helps young and talented individuals to move to Australia through hassle free manner.

The certified immigration experts of Visas Avenue are available on contact nos. 011-48447777 (Delhi), 080-46668222 (Bangalore), or 040-42467777 (Hyderabad). You can also send your immigration enquiries to Visas Avenue email id- info@visasavenue.com.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *