Partner Visas

Australia Partner Visas-

The Australia as we all know is the prime destination for the skilled workers, businessmen, and investors. The people with different ambitions and career goals come to Australia every year and often get settled here on a permanent basis. However, once they are settled, they seek their partners also come and join them in Australia as a permanent resident or citizen of Australia. The DIBP (Department of Immigration and Border Protection) in Australia has launched special partner visa categories to allow the citizens and permanent residents of Australia to sponsor their spouse or partners in Australia.

Who is eligible for a Partner category visa?

You can become eligible to apply for a Partner Category visa, provided you are:

  • Spouse of a citizen or permanent resident of Australia or of eligible New Zealand citizen, or
  • Fiancé of a citizen or permanent resident of Australia or of eligible New Zealand citizen, or
  • De facto partner (The same-sex relationships included) with a citizen, permanent resident or with eligible New Zealand citizen.

There are different Partner Visa Categories are available based on your current location (i.e. inside or outside Australia).

  • Temporary Partner Visa (Subclass 820) and Permanent Visa (subclass 801)

This particular visa is designed to allow the spouse or de facto partner of a citizen, permanent resident, or of an eligible New Zealand Citizen to come and live in Australia.

Eligibility Conditions

You can apply for these categories of Visas, provided you are:

  • Making an application for a visa in Australia, and
  • A spouse or de facto partner of a citizen or Permanent Resident of Australia or of eligible New Zealand citizen

 

  • Partner (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 309) and Permanent Visa (Subclass 100)

This particular visa is designed to allow the spouse or de facto partner of a citizen, permanent citizen of Australia or of an eligible New Zealand Citizen to come and live in Australia.

Eligibility Conditions

You can apply for these categories of Visas, provided you are:

  • Making an application for a visa outside Australia, and
  • A spouse or de facto partner of a citizen or Permanent Resident of Australia or of eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Willing to get married prior to the decision is made on your application for Partner visa
  • Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

This particular visa has been designed for the individuals who are willing to come to Australia to get married with their prospective spouse. It’s a temporary visa is valid for nine months. You must be outside Australia while applying and on the issuance of this visa.

Eligibility Conditions

You can apply for this visa, provided you:

  • Are Making Application for a visa outside Australia, and
  • Are being Sponsored by the your prospective spouse
  • Are Willing to come to Australia and get married to a citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen once the visa is granted, or
  • Know well your spouse and have met him in person
  • Fulfill the health, character, and age requisites.
  • Are of the opposite sex to your prospective partner (for same sex above mentioned visa categories to be chosen)