Skilled Visas

Australia Skilled Visas-

The Skilled Visas in Australia have been designed for the foreign skilled workers, who possess the skills and experience highly in demand in Australia. If you have the skills, which are in demand in Australia, you can apply for a skilled migration visa. To do that, you first need to submit the EOI (Expression of Interest) in the SkillSelect (it’s an online system to process the EOIs received for skilled migration). If your EOI is selected, you might get invited to apply for the Australian skilled migration visa. On receiving the ITA, you will have 60 days to file the application for visa.

What are the key Skilled Visa Categories?

There are different skilled migration visas available for immigration to Australia, based on the duration and other factors, i.e.

  • Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

It’s a temporary work visa, which has been designed to allow the skilled workers to live and work in Australia in a recognized business for up to 4 years. However, you need to be sponsored by a recognized business in Australia for this visa. You can be either outside or inside Australia while applying for this visa.

Eligibility Requirements

In order to apply for this visa you need to:

  • Be nominated to work in Australia in a recognized occupation as per the SOL (Skilled Occupation Lists)
  • Fulfill the requisites of the occupation you are nominated for
  • Fulfill the obligations with regard to registration and licensing
  • Be good enough in vocational English
  • Be nominated by a recognize/approved business

 

  • Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

This particular visa is a point-tested permanent residence visa designed for the skilled workers who are willing to work and live in Australia. You would require submitting an EOI in the SkillSelect to apply for and get invitation this visa. However, you can either outside or inside Australia while applying for this visa and also when the visa is issued to you.

If you are invited for this visa you can become eligible. However, on receipt of the invite for this visa, you need to:

  • Be nominated one of the occupations in relevant SOL (skilled occupation list)
  • Acquire a relevant skills assessment for the particular occupation
  • Be below 50 years.
  • Attain the score mentioned in your letter of invitation as per the factors described in the points test
  • Have minimum proficient English.

 

  • Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

​It’s a point tested permanent residence visa designed for skilled workers, willing to live and work in Australia, once they have been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government Agency. You would require submitting an EOI in the SkillSelect to apply for and get invitation this visa. However, you can either outside or inside Australia while applying for this visa and also when the visa is issued to you.

Eligibility Conditions

If you are invited for this visa you can become eligible. However, on receipt of the invite for this visa, you need to:

  • Be nominated one of the occupations in relevant SOL (skilled occupation list)
  • Acquire a relevant skills assessment for the particular occupation
  • Be below 50 years.
  • Attain the score mentioned in your letter of invitation as per the factors described in the points test
  • Have minimum proficient English.
  • Be nominated by the state or territory government agency in Australia.

 

  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

This particular visa has been designed to allow skilled workers to live and work in specific Australian regional areas for up to 4 years. There are two pathways to apply for this visa:

  1. Invited Pathway: Submit an Expression of Interest.
  2. Extended Stay Pathway: For this pathway you need to apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Renewal (subclass 489) visa.
  3. Apart from the above, for the family members of a person, who already have got a subclass 489, 475, 487, 495, or 496: For this visa, you need to apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subsequent Entrant (subclass 489) visa.

Eligibility Conditions

To apply for this visa, one of the below must be applicable to you:

  • Invited Pathway: You have submitted an EOI and you are invited to apply as a skilled worker for this particular visa
  • Extended Stay Pathway – You have got a provisional visa in subclass (475, 487, 495 or 496) for at minimum 2 years and you are willing to extend your stay in Australia
  • A family member: You are a family member of a person, who has got this visa (i.e. subclass 489) or a provisional visa in subclass (475, 487, 495 or 496)

Moreover, you and the family members along with you, need to also fulfill the health and character requirements applicable.