Student Visas

Australia Student Visa – Requirements and Eligibility for study in Australia

The Australia is a fantastic country for migration, especially for the students and skilled workers. Talking about the students, Australia is one of the most preferred countries for the worldwide international students, when it comes to obtaining a student visa abroad, thanks to the wonderful infrastructure, peaceful and safe environment, diversified culture, and top international universities of Australia. Every year, thousands of overseas students apply for the different student visas in Australia to get enrolled in the prestigious Australian Universities.

Australian Visa Categories

In Australia, the DIBP has designed different visa categories to allow the overseas students with different needs and requirements in Australia. Let’s explore the different Australian Visa Categories.

  • Higher Education Sector visa (subclass 573)

This particular visa permits you to live in Australia to get enrolled in a full-time higher education course.

Apply for this Visa via Streamlined Visa Processing

The streamlined visa processing for this specific visa has been designed for the overseas students, willing to study in Australia and applying at a participating education provider. You can become eligible for the streamlined visa processing provided your chief course of study is a Bachelors degree, Masters by coursework, or an advanced diploma.

Eligibility Conditions

You can apply for this visa provided you are an overseas student enrolled in a registered course for the award of:

  •     A graduate diploma or graduate certificate
  •     A Bachelor or related degree
  •     A masters degree by coursework
  •     A higher education diploma /advanced diploma.

 

  • Postgraduate Research Sector visa (subclass 574)

This particular visa permits you to live in Australia to pursue the postgraduate research.

Apply for this Visa via Streamlined Visa Processing

The streamlined visa processing for this specific visa has been designed for the overseas students, willing to study in Australia and applying at a participating university. You can become eligible for the streamlined visa processing provided your chief course of study is a Doctoral degree or Masters Degree by research.

Eligibility Requirements

You can apply for this visa provided you are an overseas student enrolled in a registered course for the award of:

  •   A Doctoral degree.
  •   A masters degree by research

 

  • Non-award Sector visa (subclass 575)

This particular visa permits you to live in Australia to pursue a non-award foundation studies course or a course or components of a course (ELICOS not included) that doesn’t provide any award to a student.

Apply for this Visa via Streamlined Visa Processing

The streamlined visa processing for this specific visa has been designed for the overseas students, applying at a participating university or non-university higher education provider in Australia and willing to pursue the below course:

  •     Study abroad program (semester or year) or
  •     Student exchange program (semester or year)

Eligibility Requirements

You can apply for this visa provided you are an overseas student enrolled in a registered course that doesn’t provide an award.

  • Independent ELICOS Sector visa (subclass 570)

This particular visa permits you to live in Australia to pursue a full-time English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).​

Eligibility Conditions

You can apply for this visa provided you are an overseas student enrolled in a registered in English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).

  • Vocational Education and Training Sector visa (subclass 572)

​This particular visa permits you to live in Australia to pursue a vocational education and training course (full-time).

Apply for this Visa via Streamlined Visa Processing

The streamlined visa processing for this specific visa has been designed for the overseas students, willing to study in Australia and applying at a participating education provider. You can become eligible for the streamlined visa processing for this visa provided your principal course of study is an advanced diploma course or similar.

Eligibility Conditions

You can become eligible to apply for this visa provided you are:

  • Registered in a recognized vocational education and training course as a foreign student
  • Registered as a student in a recognized course that provides advanced diploma.
  • Training and Research visa (subclass 402)

​​​This particular visa has been designed for the individuals willing to come to Australia temporarily to:

  • Partake in a professional development program.
  • Partake in an occupational training
  • View or partake in research as a visiting academic

This particular visa has 3 main streams:

  • Professional Development stream: This stream is for those managers, professionals, or government officials who have received an invitation to partake in a professional development training program in Australia. Such program needs to be set by an employer outside Australia and generally go on up to 18 months.
  • Research stream: This particular stream is for those professional academics, who have received invitation to view or partake in a research project at a tertiary or research institution in Australia.
  • Occupational Trainee stream: This particular stream is for those individuals, who require a organized and planned workplace-based training to develop their skills in their present area of work, area of tertiary study, or field of specialization or expertise.

Eligibility Conditions

You can apply for this visa provided you:

  • are being sponsored by one of the below:
    • A sponsor for training and research, who has submitted their sponsorship application or already had it approved
    • Professional development sponsor (Approved)
    • Visiting academic sponsor or occupational trainee sponsor (approved)
  • Are minimum18 years
  • Have got sufficient arrangements for health insurance, while in Australia
  • Fulfill the requisites of the visa stream under which you are submitting application
  • Have a true or Bona fide intention to live in Australia on temporary basis.
  • Have got an enough funds or financial support for yourself and for the family members accompanying you to Australia.
  • Fulfill the health and character requisites.