Work Visas

Australia Work Visa- Australia working visa Category

The individuals from all parts of the world immigrate to Australia for the career growth, quality of life, excellent working conditions, exceptional infrastructure, high income, and world class cities to live and work in. Depending on the type and duration of individual visits, the DIBP (Department of Immigration and Border Protection) of Australia has designed various visa categories to allow people to come and work in Australia.

We have already discussed the popular Australian Skilled Visas in the separate section, now we will find out the other temporary and permanent work visas you can apply for and receive, in order to come to Australia.

Sponsored or nominated work visa Category

This particular visa stream has been designed for the individuals, who are sponsored or nominated by an Australian State or territory authority, an authorized Australian employer or business or an Australian territory or government agency. As the name suggest this category of visas are either sponsored or nominated. And you would require the NRS (Nomination Reference Number) from your employer in Australia (who is nominating you for visa), before submitting an application for this category of visa. Below are the key visas in this stream:

  • Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (subclass 457):

This particular visa permits the foreign skilled workers to travel to Australia and get employed in a recognized business or entity for up to 4 years. However, in order to get this visa, you must be sponsored by an authorized business entity in Australia.

Eligibility Conditions

In order to make application for this visa you need to:

  • Get nominated to get employed in authorized occupation (i.e. in Skilled Occupation Lists )
  • Fulfill the skill needs for the occupation you are nominated for
  • Fulfill the licensing registration compulsions
  • Know and speak minimum proficient English
  • Get nominated from an approved business

 

  • Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186)

This visa is for the foreign skilled workers, who wish to work in Australia. To get this visa, you need to get nominated first by and employer in Australia, and subsequently would require applying based on the nominated stream. This visa is the permanent residency visa that has three main streams:

  • Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • Direct Entry stream
  • Agreement stream

Eligibility Conditions

You can apply for this visa provided you:

  • Are below 50 years when applying (except to the condition when you are exempt)
  • Have got the requisite skills and education for the position
  • Fulfill all the conditions and needs of the stream in which you are applying
  • Are nominated by an authorized Australian employer inside the 6 months prior to making an application
  • Have got the essential registration, license or professional membership, or you are completely assessed in advance as an appropriate candidate by the related body)
  • Have got required English language skills (except to the condition when you are exempt)
  • Fulfill the health and character requisites

 

  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)

​This visa is for the overseas skilled workers, who are willing to work in regional Australia.  To get this visa, you need to get nominated first by and employer in Australia, and subsequently would require applying based on the nominated stream. This visa is the permanent residency visa that has three main streams:

  • Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • Direct Entry stream
  • Agreement stream

 

Eligibility Conditions

You can apply for this visa provided you:

  • Are below 50 years when applying (except to the condition when you are exempt)
  • Have got the requisite skills and education for the position
  • Fulfill all the conditions and needs of the stream in which you are applying
  • Are nominated by an authorized Australian employer in regional Australia (excluding Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong and Melbourne) inside the 6 months prior to making an application
  • Have got the essential registration, license or professional membership, or you are completely assessed in advance as an appropriate candidate by the related body)
  • Have got required English language skills for all threes streams (except to the condition when you are exempt)
  • Fulfill the health and character requisites

 

Australian working holiday visas

The working holiday visa is for the young people, who wish to work and holiday in Australia for up to 1 year.  In case you are making application for this visa first time, you require applying for Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417).

  • Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)

You can make application for this visa online or offline if you:

  • Have not traveled Australia in the past on Work and Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 462)
  • Have got a genuine passport of a country involved in the Australian Working Holiday Program
  • Minimum 18 years or more, but have not turned 31 as yet
  • Are genuine visitor, who is willing to have a holiday in Australia
  • Have got enough money ( i.e. AUD 5000) to support your stay on a working holiday
  • Have got enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket once your holiday is over
  • Are not visiting Australia along with any dependent children and it will be applicable throughout your stay