Family Visas

Family Sponsored Visa for Australia-

Australia is a home to the people with different cultures, communities, and religions. Every year, thousands of people migrate here for work, business, leisure, and to get settled on a permanent basis. The Australia also has a well organized immigration system to allow migrants in the country. Apart from the regular work, student, or business visas, it also has got the dedicated visa categories to allow the family members of the immigrants already settled in Australia. Below are the key Family Visas in Australia:

The family category visas can be divided into the categories, i.e. Parent category visas, Child and adoption visas, etc.

What is Parent Category Visa?

The Parent category visa can be issued to a person who

  1. Has a child staying in Australia who is
    • A citizen or permanent resident of Australia or an eligible citizen of New Zealand
    • Staying in Australia legally for minimum last 2 years before filing the visa application.
  2. Fulfill the character and health requisites
  3. Has got a sponsor
  4. Fulfill the parameters of Balance of family test

Key Parent Category Visas:-

          Parent Visa (subclass 103):

You can apply for this visa if you have a child staying in Australia, and you wish to become a permanent resident. However, you need to be outside of Australia while applying for this visa. It has a processing time of about 30 years.

Eligibility Conditions

To be eligible to apply for this visa you need to:

  1. Fulfill the balance of family test
  2. Have a sponsor
  3. Fulfill the character and health requisites

Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 173)

You can apply for this visa if you have a child staying in Australia, and you wish to live as a temporary resident in Australia for up to 2 years. However, you need to be outside of Australia while applying for this visa. Moreover, you are willing to pay a heavy application charge for quick processing of the visa.

Eligibility Conditions

You need to:

  1. Fulfill the balance of family test
  2. Fulfill the character and health requisites
  3. Have a sponsor

Contributory Parent Visa (subclass 143)

You can apply for this visa if you have a child staying in Australia, and you wish to become a permanent resident here. You can be either outside or inside Australia, while applying for this visa. Moreover, you are willing to pay a heavy application charge for quick processing of the visa. It has a usual processing time of 18-24 months.

Eligibility Conditions

To apply you need to:

  1. Have got a temporary Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 173)
  2. Fulfill the balance of family test
  3. Fulfill the character and health requisites
  4. Have got an assurance of support
  5. Have a sponsor

          Aged Parent Visa (subclass 804)

You can apply for this visa if you have a child staying in Australia, and you wish to become a permanent resident here. You need to be in Australia, while applying for this visa. Moreover, you need to fulfill the age requirement for this particular visa. It has a processing time up to 30 years.

Eligibility Conditions

To apply you need to:

  1. Fulfill the balance of family test
  2. Fulfill the age requirements
  3. Fulfill the character and health requisites
  4. Have got a sponsor

Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 884)

You can apply for this visa if you have a child staying in Australia, and you wish to live as a temporary resident in Australia for up to 2 years. You need to be in Australia while applying for this visa. Moreover, you meet the age requisites and are willing to pay a heavy application charge for quick processing of the visa.

Eligibility Conditions

To apply you need to:

  1. Fulfill the balance of family test
  2. Fulfill the age requirements
  3. Have got a sponsor

          Contributory Aged Parent Visa (subclass 864)

You can apply for this visa if you have a child staying in Australia, and you wish to be a permanent resident in Australia. You need to be in Australia while applying for this visa. Moreover, you meet the age requisites and are willing to pay a heavy application charge for quick processing of the visa.

Eligibility Conditions

To apply you need to:

  1. Have got a temporary Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 884)
  2. Fulfill the balance of family test
  3. Fulfill the age requirements
  4. Have got a sponsor

In case you have got a Contributory Aged Parent Visa (subclass 864) and you wish to live in Australia on a permanent basis, you should make application for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 864) prior to the expiry date of your temporary visa.