What are the different Visa Pathways to move to Australia?

Australia is one of the most desired countries for skilled migration, study, business, or tourism visit. Every year thousands of people travel to Australia with different ambitions and on different visa categories, i.e. skilled work visa, student visa, business visa, visit visa, etc.  The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has structured different visa categories based on different immigrants coming to Australia.

Key Australian Visa Categories

Australian government has designed several visa categories to allow immigrants with different purpose and objective. Here the few of most common Visa categories in Australia.

  • Skilled Worker Visas

The skilled workers and professionals looking to work or settle in Australia can apply for point tested Australian skilled visas, i.e. Subclass 189 visa, Subclass 190 Visa, Subclass 489 visa, etc.

Also Read- Moving to Australia? Find out How to choose between ‘Visa first’ or ‘Job first’?

  • Business Visas

Australia is also an ideal country for business and investment. The individuals looking for the business and investment in Australia may apply for visas, such as, Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Subclass 188 visa, Business Talent (Permanent) Subclass 132 visa, Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Subclass 888 visa, etc.

  • Family Class Visas

Family Visas allow the Australian citizens and permanent residents to sponsor and invite their eligible family members and relative to Australia. A few of the common family class visas in Australia are, Prospective marriage visa, Parent visa, Family spouse visa, Aged parent visa, etc.

  • Student Visas

International students looking to get enrolled in Australian colleges and universities for higher education and different courses can apply for Australian student visa. Australia is known for its world class education system and top universities.

  • Travel Visa

Australia is a wonderful place to travel with its mesmerizing landscape, incredible monuments, rich culture and heritage, etc. People looking to come to Australia on a short term visit, can apply for travel visas, i.e. Australian Short travel visa, ETA Business Visitor, E-visitor, etc.

Although, there are several visa categories in Australia, however, still, most of the people come to Australia on Skilled Work visa.

What is processing time of Skilled Visa application?

The processing time usually depends on the individual applications, however, as per the normal or standard procedure, the short term, travel and temporary work visas get processed in a month’s time. However, skilled work visa applications may take 3 to 6 months to get processed. Australia is known for its fast visa application processing time. Family class visas may take processing time up to 1 year or even more in a few cases.

What is the eligibility Requirement for Skilled Immigration in Australia?

The eligibility criteria largely depend on the category of visa you are applying. Skilled visas are mostly applied visa categories in Australia. If you are applying for a skilled visa in Australia, you must take note of things below:

  • You must be under the age of 50
  • Provide English Language Proficiency test with a decent score
  • Nominate an occupation from Australia’s Skilled Occupation List/Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List
  • Obtain the state nomination or employer sponsorship, if applying for relevant visa categories.
  • Get minimum 60 points, if applying for point tested skilled visas

If you are also an aspirant of skilled visa, study visa, business visa, or tourist visa in Australia, you may get in touch with a registered Australian Visa Consultancy Service for complete support and assistance in immigration process and visa filing.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *