What are the Visa Options to Apply for PR in Australia without Job Offer?

Australian permanent residency is the most sought after overseas visa option. Who won’t like to live and work in the top world class cities, such as Sydney, Melbourne, Canberra, etc. But can you move to Oz without actually getting any job offer from there?

Well, a big yes to this question. You can absolutely get the permanent residency in Australia even without getting a job offer from there. There are few visa categories, in which you can apply and get selected for the PR visa. Let’s take a look.

Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

This is the independent and permanent point tested skilled visa. You don’t need any job offer to apply for this visa. Moreover, if you are selected for this visa, you will get permanent residency in Australia.

Also Read- Key Changes Announced in the GSM Points Requirement of South Australia

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa

This is a state nominated permanent visa in Australia. This visa doesn’t require you to obtain the job offer from an Australian employer. However, as this visa is the state nominated visa, you first need to obtain the nomination from a state or territory government agency in Oz.

How to apply for the above visas and obtain PR in Australia without job offer?

Australia follows a point based online immigration system. Hence to apply for both the above permanent visas, you need to submit the Expression of Interest (EOI) in the online immigration system of Australia, i.e. SkillSelect System.

Obtain 60 points minimum

Your profile details submitted in SkillSelect must obtain minimum 60 points based on age, education, language skills, and work experience etc. details. In case you are failed to score 60 points based on your profile factors, you won’t be apply to apply for the above mentioned point tested visas. However, higher score than 60 points makes your chances stronger of obtaining the visa approval.

What if you succeed?

If you succeed in the point based system, you will get the ITA (Invitation to apply) for Visa from the Australian immigration authorities. You require submitting the visa application within 60 days of receiving the ITA (Invitation to Apply). Fill and submit the visa application form with complete accuracy, attaching all the require documents in support of your application.

How to get key Visa process support and assistance?

If you are applying for the Australian PR Visa for the first time and need proper help and support from the experts in visa and immigration. You may get in touch with a trusted and Visa and Immigration Consultant in Mumbai for through Immigration process support.

Also Read- What Makes Visas Avenue the Best Immigration Consultant for Canada & Australia?

The key services visa consultants often provide you are:

  • Online EOI Submission
  • Pre-assessment of application
  • Visa filing
  • Visa follow-up
  • Documentation help
  • Denial cases handling, etc.

If you seek assistance from a certified Australia migration expert for visa process, you may send your queries to email id- info@visasavenue.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *